RxTariffRx

Rates as of October 2026, from the HTSUS 2026 schedule and Chapter 99. Recalculated daily.

U.S. import tariffs on goods from Italy and the EU (2026)

Italy is the second most common origin for small and midsize U.S. importers, after China (U.S. Census Bureau importer profile). EU goods pay the 2026 forced-labor tariff at 10%, but it is reduced by the general duty rate (HTSUS U.S. note 52(k)). In practice most EU goods pay 10% in total, or the general rate if it is higher.

For goods under the sector Section 232 tariffs (cars, auto parts, upholstered wooden furniture and kitchen cabinets), EU goods pay a 15% combined rate instead of 25%. The Section 232 steel and aluminum tariff is not reduced for the EU.

Scroll sideways to see every country →

ProductHTSItaly (EU)Germany (EU)Portugal (EU)United KingdomChinaVietnamIndia
Leather shoes, over $2.50/pair6403.99.9010%10%10%20%30%22.5%20%
Leather handbags, over $20 each4202.21.90.0010%10%10%19%46.5%21.5%19%
Wool sweaters6110.11.0016%16%16%26%36%28.5%26%
Skincare and cosmetics3304.99.50.0010%10%10%10%37.5%12.5%10%
Ceramic tableware6912.00.4810%10%10%19.8%22.3%22.3%19.8%
Filling, sealing and labeling machinery8422.30.9110%10%10%10%37.5%12.5%10%
Bakery and pasta-making machinery8438.10.0010%10%10%10%20%12.5%10%
Upholstered seats, wooden frame9401.61.40.1115%15%15%10%25%25%25%
Brakes and brake parts8708.30.5015%15%15%10%52.5%+ AD/CVD may apply27.5%27.5%
Passenger cars (1.5–3 liter engines)8703.23.0115%15%15%10%52.5%27.5%27.5%

Total duty as a percentage of customs value, with the trade-agreement preference claimed where one exists. Excludes MPF and HMF fees. “+ AD/CVD may apply” marks origins with an antidumping or countervailing duty order that may cover the product; those duties are not included. Click a code for the full breakdown and 40+ countries.

What drives these rates

  • Wool sweaters show the cap at work: the 16% general rate is above 10%, so EU sweaters pay 16% and no forced-labor tariff.
  • The United Kingdom is not in the EU. Its forced-labor tariff is 10% on top of the base duty, but it has lower Section 232 rates (10% for cars and listed auto parts).
  • Steel, aluminum and copper articles from the EU pay the full Section 232 metals tariff.
  • Some EU foods are also subject to antidumping or countervailing duties (for example certain pasta from Italy), which this table does not include.

Calculate your exact landed cost

Enter your HTS code, origin, value and quantity to see every duty layer and fee.

Open the calculator

Browse every code

For information only, not legal or customs advice. Confirm classification and rates with a licensed customs broker.