RxTariffRx

Medical supply tariff guide

Current U.S. import duties for PPE, vaccine and cold-chain products. Rates shown are total added duty as a percentage of customs value.

PPE

ProductHTSChinaVietnamMalaysiaIndiaMexico (USMCA)
Bouffant & surgical caps6505.00.80.1544.3%19.3%16.8%16.8%0%
Face shields3926.90.99.5025.3%17.8%15.3%15.3%0%
Isolation & surgical gowns6210.10.50.1020%12.5%10%10%0%
Latex exam gloves4015.12.10.10112.5%12.5%10%10%0%
N95 respirators (surgical)6307.90.98.4269.5%19.5%17%17%0%
Nitrile exam gloves4015.12.10.10112.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Safety goggles & glasses9004.90.00.1022.5%15%12.5%12.5%0%
Shoe covers6210.10.50.9020%12.5%10%10%0%
Surgical face masks6307.90.98.7069.5%19.5%17%17%0%
Surgical gloves4015.12.10.20112.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Vinyl exam gloves3926.20.10.1012.5%12.5%10%10%0%

Vaccine & injection supplies

ProductHTSChinaVietnamMalaysiaIndiaMexico (USMCA)
Adhesive bandages3005.10.50.0012.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Alcohol prep pads3005.90.10.0012.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Glass ampoules7010.10.00.0037.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Glass vials (≤150 ml)7010.90.05.4037.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Hypodermic needles9018.32.00.00112.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Hypodermic syringes9018.31.00.40112.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Rubber vial stoppers4016.99.60.5040%15%12.5%12.5%0%
Safety (anti-stick) syringes9018.31.00.40112.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Sharps containers3926.90.99.5025.3%17.8%15.3%15.3%0%

Cold chain

ProductHTSChinaVietnamMalaysiaIndiaMexico (USMCA)
Insulated vaccine shippers3923.10.90.0040.5%15.5%13%13%0%
Temperature data loggers9025.19.80.8537.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Vaccine freezers (upright)8418.40.00.0037.5%12.5%10%10%0%
Vaccine refrigerators8418.50.00.8037.5%12.5%10%10%0%