HTS 7608.20.00.30
Aluminum tubes and pipes — Seamless
Aluminum tubes and pipes › Of aluminum alloys
Normal (MFN) rate
5.7%
Trade-agreement rate
Free (A,AU,B,BH,C,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG)
Units reported
kg
Lowest added duty
0%
Mexico (if qualifying for USMCA)
Email me when this tariff changes
We'll email you when a published change affects HTS 7608.20.00.30. Free, no account needed.
Up to 5 codes per email. One-click unsubscribe in every email.
Duty by country of origin
Total added duty as a % of customs value. Where a trade agreement changes the duty, the rate is shown for goods that qualify and for goods that don't. Excludes fees.
| Origin | Agreement | Layers | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | USMCA: Free | None | 0%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Panama | U.S.–Panama TPA: Free | None | 0%5.7% if not qualifying |
| Myanmar | — | Base duty 5.7% | 5.7% |
| Laos | — | Base duty 5.7% | 5.7% |
| Nepal | — | Base duty 5.7% | 5.7% |
| Haiti | — | Base duty 5.7% | 5.7% |
| South Korea | KORUS FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 6.8% | 6.8%12.5% if not qualifying |
| Taiwan | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 4.3% | 10% |
| Guatemala | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Honduras | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%15.7% if not qualifying |
| El Salvador | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Germany (EU) | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 4.3% | 10% |
| Italy (EU) | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 4.3% | 10% |
| Portugal (EU) | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 4.3% | 10% |
| Jordan | U.S.–Jordan FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Japan | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 6.8% | 12.5% |
| Singapore | U.S.–Singapore FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Nicaragua | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Costa Rica | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Dominican Republic | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Colombia | U.S.–Colombia TPA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Peru | U.S.–Peru TPA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Chile | U.S.–Chile FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Israel | U.S.–Israel FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Morocco | U.S.–Morocco FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Australia | U.S.–Australia FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%18.2% if not qualifying |
| Bangladesh | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| Cambodia | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| India | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| Indonesia | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| Malaysia | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| Pakistan | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| Sri Lanka | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| Ecuador | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| Argentina | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| United Kingdom | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.7% |
| Vietnam | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 18.2% |
| Thailand | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 18.2% |
| Philippines | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 18.2% |
| Hong Kong | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 18.2% |
| Uruguay | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 18.2% |
| Türkiye | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 18.2% |
| China | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% + Section 301 25% | 43.2%+ AD/CVD may apply |
| Brazil | — | Base duty 5.7% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% + Section 301 tariff on products of Brazil 25% | 43.2% |
| Canada | USMCA: Free | Section 338 tariff on products of Canada 50% | 50%65.7% if not qualifying |
Antidumping and countervailing duty orders
These orders may cover products under this code. If your goods fall within an order's written scope, AD/CVD cash deposits apply on top of the duties above, at rates that depend on the producer and can exceed 100%. They are not included in the totals.
- China: Aluminum extrusions (AD A-570-967, CVD C-570-968)
Check scope and current rates with your customs broker or the ITA AD/CVD search. Order list checked October 2026.
Could you pay less duty on HTS 7608.20.00.30?
Check duty drawback, foreign-trade zones, first-sale valuation, U.S. content (Chapter 98), trade agreements and exclusions for this code.
Calculate with your numbers
Search 23,000+ U.S. tariff lines. Pick the line that best matches your product.
Exporting this product to the U.S.?
Goods that qualify under USMCA, U.S.–Panama TPA, KORUS FTA, CAFTA-DR, U.S.–Jordan FTA can enter at Free instead of 5.7%, if they meet the agreement's rules of origin.
Guide for exporters