HTS 4412.39.50.30
With at least one outer ply of long leaf pine (Pinus palustris), short leaf pine (Pinus echinata), southern yellow pine (loblolly pine) (Pinus taeda), slash pine (Pinus elliotti), pitch pine (Pinus rigida) or Virginia pine (Pinus virginiana)
Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood › Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo), each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness › Other, with both outer plies of coniferous wood › Other
Normal (MFN) rate
5.1%
Trade-agreement rate
Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG)
Units reported
m3
Lowest added duty
0%
Mexico (if qualifying for USMCA)
Email me when this tariff changes
We'll email you when a published change affects HTS 4412.39.50.30. Free, no account needed.
Up to 5 codes per email. One-click unsubscribe in every email.
Duty by country of origin
Total added duty as a % of customs value. Where a trade agreement changes the duty, the rate is shown for goods that qualify and for goods that don't. Excludes fees.
| Origin | Agreement | Layers | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | USMCA: Free | None | 0%15.1% if not qualifying |
| Panama | U.S.–Panama TPA: Free | None | 0%5.1% if not qualifying |
| Myanmar | — | Base duty 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Laos | — | Base duty 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Nepal | — | Base duty 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Haiti | — | Base duty 5.1% | 5.1% |
| South Korea | KORUS FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 7.4% | 7.4%12.5% if not qualifying |
| Taiwan | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 4.9% | 10% |
| Guatemala | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%15.1% if not qualifying |
| Honduras | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%15.1% if not qualifying |
| El Salvador | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%15.1% if not qualifying |
| Germany (EU) | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 4.9% | 10% |
| Italy (EU) | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 4.9% | 10% |
| Portugal (EU) | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 4.9% | 10% |
| Jordan | U.S.–Jordan FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%15.1% if not qualifying |
| Japan | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 7.4% | 12.5% |
| Singapore | U.S.–Singapore FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Nicaragua | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Costa Rica | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Dominican Republic | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Colombia | U.S.–Colombia TPA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Peru | U.S.–Peru TPA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Chile | U.S.–Chile FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Israel | U.S.–Israel FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Morocco | U.S.–Morocco FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Australia | U.S.–Australia FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%17.6% if not qualifying |
| Bangladesh | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| Cambodia | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| India | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| Indonesia | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| Malaysia | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| Pakistan | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| Sri Lanka | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| Ecuador | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| Argentina | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| United Kingdom | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 15.1% |
| Vietnam | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 17.6% |
| Thailand | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 17.6% |
| Philippines | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 17.6% |
| Hong Kong | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 17.6% |
| Uruguay | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 17.6% |
| Türkiye | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 17.6% |
| China | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% + Section 301 25% | 42.6%+ AD/CVD may apply |
| Brazil | — | Base duty 5.1% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% + Section 301 tariff on products of Brazil 25% | 42.6% |
| Canada | USMCA: Free | Section 338 tariff on products of Canada 50% | 50%65.1% if not qualifying |
Antidumping and countervailing duty orders
These orders may cover products under this code. If your goods fall within an order's written scope, AD/CVD cash deposits apply on top of the duties above, at rates that depend on the producer and can exceed 100%. They are not included in the totals.
- China: Certain hardwood plywood products (AD A-570-051, CVD C-570-052)
Check scope and current rates with your customs broker or the ITA AD/CVD search. Order list checked October 2026.
Could you pay less duty on HTS 4412.39.50.30?
Check duty drawback, foreign-trade zones, first-sale valuation, U.S. content (Chapter 98), trade agreements and exclusions for this code.
Calculate with your numbers
Search 23,000+ U.S. tariff lines. Pick the line that best matches your product.
Exporting this product to the U.S.?
Goods that qualify under USMCA, U.S.–Panama TPA, KORUS FTA, CAFTA-DR, U.S.–Jordan FTA can enter at Free instead of 5.1%, if they meet the agreement's rules of origin.
Guide for exporters