HTS 4409.29.06.55
Wood continuously shaped along any of its ends, whether or not also continuously shaped al — Wood flooring (end-matched)
Wood (including strips and friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled) continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, rebated, chamfered, V-jointed, beaded, molded, rounded or the like) along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed › Nonconiferous › Other › Wood continuously shaped along any of its ends, whether or not also continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, all the foregoing whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed
Normal (MFN) rate
3.2%
Trade-agreement rate
Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG)
Units reported
m2, m3
Lowest added duty
0%
Mexico (if qualifying for USMCA)
Email me when this tariff changes
We'll email you when a published change affects HTS 4409.29.06.55. Free, no account needed.
Up to 5 codes per email. One-click unsubscribe in every email.
Duty by country of origin
Total added duty as a % of customs value. Where a trade agreement changes the duty, the rate is shown for goods that qualify and for goods that don't. Excludes fees.
| Origin | Agreement | Layers | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | USMCA: Free | None | 0%13.2% if not qualifying |
| Canada | USMCA: Free | None | 0%13.2% if not qualifying |
| Panama | U.S.–Panama TPA: Free | None | 0%3.2% if not qualifying |
| Myanmar | — | Base duty 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Laos | — | Base duty 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Nepal | — | Base duty 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Haiti | — | Base duty 3.2% | 3.2% |
| South Korea | KORUS FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 9.3% | 9.3%12.5% if not qualifying |
| Taiwan | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 6.8% | 10% |
| Guatemala | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%13.2% if not qualifying |
| Honduras | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%13.2% if not qualifying |
| El Salvador | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%13.2% if not qualifying |
| Germany (EU) | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 6.8% | 10% |
| Italy (EU) | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 6.8% | 10% |
| Portugal (EU) | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 6.8% | 10% |
| Jordan | U.S.–Jordan FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 10%13.2% if not qualifying |
| Japan | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 9.3% | 12.5% |
| Singapore | U.S.–Singapore FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Nicaragua | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Costa Rica | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Dominican Republic | CAFTA-DR: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Colombia | U.S.–Colombia TPA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Peru | U.S.–Peru TPA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Chile | U.S.–Chile FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Israel | U.S.–Israel FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Morocco | U.S.–Morocco FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Australia | U.S.–Australia FTA: Free | Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 12.5%15.7% if not qualifying |
| Bangladesh | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| Cambodia | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| India | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| Indonesia | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| Malaysia | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| Pakistan | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| Sri Lanka | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| Ecuador | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| Argentina | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| United Kingdom | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 10% | 13.2% |
| Vietnam | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 15.7% |
| Thailand | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 15.7% |
| Philippines | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 15.7% |
| Hong Kong | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 15.7% |
| Uruguay | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 15.7% |
| Türkiye | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% | 15.7% |
| China | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% + Section 301 25% | 40.7% |
| Brazil | — | Base duty 3.2% + Section 301 forced-labor tariff 12.5% + Section 301 tariff on products of Brazil 25% | 40.7% |
Could you pay less duty on HTS 4409.29.06.55?
Check duty drawback, foreign-trade zones, first-sale valuation, U.S. content (Chapter 98), trade agreements and exclusions for this code.
Calculate with your numbers
Search 23,000+ U.S. tariff lines. Pick the line that best matches your product.
Exporting this product to the U.S.?
Goods that qualify under USMCA, U.S.–Panama TPA, KORUS FTA, CAFTA-DR, U.S.–Jordan FTA can enter at Free instead of 3.2%, if they meet the agreement's rules of origin.
Guide for exporters